A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Turbo (Marmarostoma) scitulus

(Dall, W.H., 1919) Galápagos Turban Shell size 25 - 31 mm *Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56(2295), p 358
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Trochidae etcp 83-84; Pl. 26/1,4; Pl. 27
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 26
Synonyms
Turbo agonistes†? Dall, W.H. & Ochsner, 1928
Proc. Calif. Acad. Nat. Sci.Ser. 4, Vol. 4, p 115-116; Pl. 2/12, 16
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Trochidae etcp 83; Pl. 26/2-3
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 NMH, Geneva
2 NMH, Geneva
3 NMH, Geneva
4 NMH, Geneva
5 NMH, Geneva
6 A Conchological Iconography
Turbo_scitulus_4.jpg
Turbo_agonistes_paratype.jpg
Turbo_scitulus_2.jpg
Turbo_scitulus_1.jpg
Turbo_scitulus.jpg
Turbo_scitulus_3.jpg