A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lyncina sulcidentata

(Gray, J.E., 1824) Square Toothed/Groove Toothed Cowry Shell size 20 - 60 mm Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE AUSTROCYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 1, p 148
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 379
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 147/8-12, 14-16
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 78/3
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 39/11-12
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 102
Compendium of Seashellsp 98/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 71/3
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 271/1-3
Cowriesp 105
Synonyms
Cypraea xanthochrysa Melvill, J.C., 1888
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 379
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 72
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Randy Bridges
2 Felix Lorenz
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 @ Roger Rule
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Atoll Shells
Cypraea_sulcidentata_4.jpg
Cypraea_sulcidentata_3.jpg
Lyncina_sulcidentata_5.jpg
Cypraea_sulcidentata.jpg
Cypraea_sulcidentata_1.jpg
Cypraea_sulcidentata_2.jpg