A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Odostomia laevigata

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1841) Ovoid Odostome Shell size 2 - 5 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia; Virgin Islands; NE Brazil - Argentina
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderPYLOPULMONATA
SuperFamilyPYRAMIDELLOIDEA
FamilyPYRAMIDELLIDAE ODOSTOMIINAE ODOSTOMIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 144; 310/942
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 204
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 151; 541
Synonyms
Odostomia ovuloides Adams, C.B., 1850
Odontostomia caloosaensis Dall, W.H., 1892
Odostomia bassleri Bartsch, P., 1955
Odostomia burnsi Bartsch, P., 1955
Odostomia conradi Bartsch, P., 1955
Odostomia cooperi Bartsch, P., 1955
Odostomia coxi Bartsch, P., 1955
Odostomia gabbi Bartsch, P., 1955
Odostomia gunteri Bartsch, P., 1955
Odostomia heilprini Bartsch, P., 1955
Odostomia matsoni Bartsch, P., 1955
Odostomia nicoli Bartsch, P., 1955
Odostomia pinellasensis Bartsch, P., 1955
Odostomia schwengelae Bartsch, P., 1955
Odostomia stearnsi Bartsch, P., 1955
Odostomia stephensoni Bartsch, P., 1955
No image yet