A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Blasicrura interrupta

(Gray, J.E., 1824) Interrupted Cowry Shell size 11 - 29 mm Sri Lanka - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 1, p 376
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 575
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 297/1-9, 16
Indonesian Shells Ip 59/10
Molluscs of Okinawap 61/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 97/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 96
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 66/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 287/13-14
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 367/22-24, 28-30
Cowriesp 89
Synonyms
Cypraea prestoni Shaw, H.O.N., 1909
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 575
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 161
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Randy Bridges
3 Pasquale Fazzini
4 Shells Italia
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Felix Lorenz
7 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_interrupta_3.jpg
Cypraea_interrupta.jpg
Cypraea_interrupta_1.jpg
Cypraea_interrupta_2.jpg
Cypraea_interrupta_1808.jpg
Cypraea_interrupta_4.jpg
Cypraea_interrupta_5.jpg