A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Alia carinata

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Carinate/Keeled Dove Shell Shell size 5 - 11 mm S Alaska - S Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. Voy. "HMS Sulphur"(Mollusca), p 1-172
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 154; 542
Synonyms
Columbella californiana Gaskoin, J.S., 1851
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Euplica_carinata_1.jpg
Euplica_carinata_2.jpg
Alia_carinata.jpg