A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Bistolida stolida crossei

(Marie, E., 1869) Shell size 18 - 53 mm Australia; New Caledonia; Melanesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 17, p 16-18; Pl. 1/3
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 466
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 209/1-9, 11,15-18
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 96/9
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 383/5-6, 11-12, 23-25
Synonyms
Bistolida nandronga Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 466
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 173
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 National Museum Wales
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Pasquale Fazzini
4 Taurus
5 aurantius shells
Cypraea_crossei_syntypePossholotype.jpg
Cypraea_crossei_syntype.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_crossei_1.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_crossei.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_crossei_3.jpg