A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ficadusta pulchella pericalles

(Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1904) Shell size 21 - 45 mm Red Sea - Burma & Thailand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 11, p 121
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 555
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 319/1-5, 7-8, 10-13, 15-16
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 26
Synonyms
Erronea vayssieri Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1938
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 555
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 126
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Shells Italia
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Felix Lorenz
6 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_pulchella_pericalles.jpg
Cypraea_pulchella_pericalles_1.jpg
Cypraea_pulchella_pericalles_2.jpg
Cypraea_pulchella_pericalles_3.jpg
Cypraea_pulchella_pericalles_4.jpg
Cypraea_pulchella_pericalles_5.jpg