A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Buccinanops globulosus

(Kiener, L.C., 1834) Shell size 23 - 70 mm Uruguay - Argentina
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE BUCCINANOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 230/4
Moluscos Magallanicosp 99/280
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 101/16
Synonyms
Buccinum ampullaceum Deshayes, G.P., 1844
Buccinanops globulosum elata (var.) Strebel, H., 1906
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Conchylinet
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
Buccinanops_globulosum.jpg
Buccinanops_globulosus_3.jpg
Buccinanops_globulosus_1.jpg
Buccinanops_globulosus_2.jpg