A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cymbium olla

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Olla; Algarve Volute; Xoxa Velha Shell size 60 - 150 mm Alborán Sea, W Mediterranean - Morocco
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE CYMBIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 360/5
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 32
Compendium of Seashellsp 215/2.4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 177
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 240
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 127
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 111/3
West African Seashellsp 180
European Seashells Volume 1p 285/23-24
Volutesp 84
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 69
Synonyms
Cymbium philipinum Röding, P.F., 1798
Cymbium papillatum Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Cymbium productum Lowe, H.N., 1861
Yetus yetus product major (var.) Pallary, P., 1930
Yetus yetus turriculatus Pallary, P., 1930 : Morocco
Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. MarseilleVol. 22/3, p 70; Pl. 1/5
Yetus yetus turriculatus minor Pallary, P., 1930 : Morocco
Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. MarseilleVol. 22/3, p 70-71; Pl. 1/5
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Femorale
6 Alboran Shells
Yetus_turriculatus_minor_syntype.jpg
Cymbium_olla_2.jpg
Yetus_turriculatus_syntype.jpg
Cymbium_olla_3.jpg
Cymbium_olla.jpg
Cymbium_olla_1.jpg