A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cribrarula fallax fallax

(Smith, E.A., 1881) Fallacious Cowry Shell size 25 - 40 mm Albany - Walpole, SW Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.(5) Vol. 8, p 441
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 503
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 248/1-8, 14-15
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 98/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 178; Pl. 35/20
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 363/31-32, 38
VisayaVol. 2/5, Pl. 2/4
Synonyms
Zonaria haddnightae Trenberth, W.P., 1973
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 503
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 102
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 179
Cowriesp 197
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 50
Cribrarula cribraria occidentalis Raybaudi Massilia, G., 1987 (unnecessary nomen novum)
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 178
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Visaya
2 Philipp Rosenkranz
3 Bellview Shell Collection, West Australia
4 Aegean Shells
5 Aegean Shells
Cribrarula_fallax_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_fallax_fallax_3.jpg
Cypraea_fallax_4.jpg
Cypraea_fallax_1.jpg
Cypraea_fallax_2.jpg