A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Erronea caurica elongata

(Perry, G., 1811) Elongate Caurica Shell size 19 - 70 mm E Africa - Mauritius
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 22/5
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 550
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 281/3-20
Indonesian Shells Ip 57/6b
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 89/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 89/6a
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 329/6-8
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 36
Synonyms
Cypraea concava Sowerby, G.B. II, 1870
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 550
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 136
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea nitens Coen, G.S., 1949
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 550
Erronea caurica fuscorostrata Bozzetti, L., 2009 : SW Madagascar
Malacologia Mostra MondialeVol. 63
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 550
Erronea caurica insolita Bozzetti, L., 2017 : SE Madagascar
Malacologia Mostra MondialeVol. 97, p 18-19
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 550
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Malacologia Mostra Mondiale
2 L. Bozzetti
3 Pasquale Fazzini
4 L. Bozzetti
5 Thierry Dandrimont
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Shells Passion
8 Atoll Shells
9 Acta Conchyliorum
Erronea_caurica_insolita_holotype.jpg
Erronea_caurica_elongata_fuscorostrata.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_elongata_1.jpg
Erronea_caurica_elongata_fuscorostrata_1.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_elongata.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_elongata_3575c.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_elongata_2.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_elongata_3.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_elongata_4.jpg