A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Liomesus ovum

(Turton, 1825) Shell size 30 - 40 mm Iceland - Norway - N Bay of Biscay
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE LIOMESINI
open bookPage/Plate
European Seashells Volume 1p 275/20
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 71
Synonyms
Tritonium eburneum Sars, M., 1851
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 71
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Guido Poppe
Buccinum_ovum_holotype_192257.jpg
Liomesus_ovum.jpg