A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mammilla simiae

(Deshayes, G.P. in Deshayes, G.P. & H. Milne-Edwards, 1838) Monkey Sand Shell; Simi Moon Snail Shell size 18 - 40 mm SE Asia - New Zealand - Polynesia; Port Alfred, Rep. South Africa - Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 65/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 186/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 127/4
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 35/6
The Shell Handbookp 100
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220; Pl. 36/36
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 275/7-8
Shells of the Philippinesp 47/14
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 179
Seashells of South East Asiap 48
Shells of Vietnamp 89; Pl. 26/1
Synonyms
Natica sigaretina Menke, K.T., 1828
Shells of Vietnamp 89
Natica samarensis Récluz, C., 1844 : Philippines
Shells of Vietnamp 89
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mammilla propesimiae Iredale, T., 1929
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 221
Shells of Vietnamp 89
Seashells of New South Wales
Mammilla propesimniae Iredale, T., 1929 (lapsus)
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 221
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 New Zealand Mollusca
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 @ Roger Rule
5 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
6 Carlos Carvalho
Mammilla_propesimiae_holotype_57851.jpg
Polinices_simiae_2.jpg
Polinices_simiae_1.jpg
Polinices_simiae.jpg
Mammilla_simiae_4.jpg
Polinices_simiae_3.jpg