A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Bufonaria (Bufonaria) echinata

(Link, H.F., 1807) Spiny Frog Shell Shell size 50 - 85 mm Philippines; Indian Ocean; China
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyBURSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 70
Indonesian Shells Ip 77/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 149/3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 104
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 118
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 45/2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 84
Compendium of Seashellsp 128/2.1
Bursidae of the Worldp 20
The Book of Indian Shellsp 36/14
Seashells of South East Asiap 55
La ConchigliaVol. 29/285, p 51
Synonyms
Biplex spinosa Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 5/6
Bursa spinosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816 : Indian Ocean
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 86/16
The Book of Indian Shellsp 36/13
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 105
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Gokudo Seas Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 Eddie Hardy
Bursa_echinata_3.jpg
Bursa_echinata.jpg
Bufonaria_spinosa.jpg
Bursa_spinosa_2727.jpg