A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Chicoreus (Triplex) florifer

(Reeve, L.A., 1846) Flowery/(West Indian) Lace Murex Shell size 35 - 93 mm Panama - N Carolina, USA - Bahamas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 3, Murex, sp. 188
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 390; Pl. 73/12-19
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 244/3
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 141
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 90/2
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 510
Murex Shells of the Worldp 37-38; Pl. 6/6-7
American ConchologistVol. 21/4, p 3
American ConchologistVol. 23/1, p 16; 17
Synonyms
Chicoreus rufus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 510
Murex salleanus Adams, A., 1854
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 21, p 70
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Greg Daniell
3 @ David Kirsh
4 aurantius shells
5 Christian Muller
6 Greg Daniell
7
8 Jacksonville Shell Club
Chicoreus_florifer_6.jpg
Chicoreus_florifer_5.jpg
Murex_florifer.jpg
Chicoreus_florifer_4.jpg
Chicoreus_florifer_2.jpg
Chicoreus_florifer_7.jpg
Chicoreus_florifer.jpg
Chicoreus_florifer_3.jpg