A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Ceratostoma burnetti

(Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve in Reeve, L.A., 1849) Burnett's Murex; Thorn Purpura Shell size 60 - 125 mm Japan Sea; E Russia - N China
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. Voy. "HMS Samarang"Mollusca, sp.192
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 276/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 140
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 40/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 142/3.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 90
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 88/8
Murex Shells of the Worldp 111-112; Pl. 18/6-7
Synonyms
Pterynotus gouldi Adams, A., 1863
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 aurantius shells
2 Aegean Shells
3 Bret K Raines
4 Gemme del Mare
5 Gauguini
6 Guido Poppe
Ceratostoma_burnetti_5.jpg
Ceratostoma_burnetti.jpg
Ceratostoma_burnetti_1.jpg
Ceratostoma_burnetti_3.jpg
Ceratostoma_burnetti_2.jpg
Ceratostoma_burnetti_4.jpg