A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Clavatula muricata muricata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Muricate Turrid Shell size 20 - 45 mm Senegal - Gabon; São Tomé y Principe
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCLAVATULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 657
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 446/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 231
Compendium of Seashellsp 242/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 150/6
Shells of Gabonp 99/185
West African Seashellsp 217
Synonyms
Pleurotoma mitra Wood, W., 1828
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 635
Pleurotoma virginea Reeve, L.A., 1843 : Gambia
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1064
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
Clavatula_muricata_5.jpg
Clavatula_muricata.jpg
Clavatula_muricata_1.jpg
Clavatula_muricata_2.jpg
Clavatula_muricata_3.jpg