A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Vexillum) vulpecula jukesii (var.)

(Adams, A., 1853) Jukes's Mitre Shell size 30 - 50 mm W Australia - Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 309/11
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 213
Compendium of Seashellsp 205/2.3
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21; C-2/2.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 36/9-16
Shells of Vietnamp 187
Synonyms
Mitra interrupta Adams, A., 1853
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Eng's Auctions
5 Lowtide Shells
Vexillum_vulpecula_jukesii_3156.jpg
Vexillum_vulpeculum_jukesii.jpg
Vexillum_vulpeculum_jukesii_1.jpg
Vexillum_jukesi_2.jpg
Vexillum_jukesi_3.jpg