A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Scabricola variegata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Snake/Variegated Mitre Shell size 16 - 50 mm Philippines - NE Australia - Marquesas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE IMBRICARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 305/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 211
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 73/32
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 230
Compendium of Seashellsp 202/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 131/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 155; Pl. 33/21
Guide to Australian Shellsp 49/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/17
Shells of the Philippinesp 201/6
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18; M-25/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 25/1, 2
Synonyms
Mitra rufum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18
Mitra serpentina Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra marquesana Adams, 1853
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Worldwide Specimen Shells
3 Guido Poppe
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
Scabricola_variegata.jpg
Scabricola_variegata_3.jpg
Scabricola_variegata_5.jpg
Scabricola_variegata_1.jpg
Scabricola_variegata_4.jpg
Scabricola_variegata_2.jpg