A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nebularia ustulata

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Scorched Mitre Shell size 30 - 62 mm Indian Ocean - NW Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE CYLINDROMITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 113/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 296/15
Compendium of Seashellsp 198/2.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 147; Pl. 31/18
Shells of the Philippinesp 193/17
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13; M-7/3.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 6/9, 12
Shells of Vietnamp 173; Pl. 52/15
Synonyms
Mitra ignobilis Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Shells of Vietnamp 173
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra mosaica Issel, A., 1869
Malacologia del Mar Rosso
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Shells of Vietnamp 173
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
4 Simon Aiken
5 Guido Poppe
Mitra_ustulata.jpg
Mitra_ustulata_syntype.jpg
Mitra_ustulata_4.jpg
Mitra_ustulata_1.jpg
Mitra_ustulata_3.jpg