A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Agaronia (Anazola) acuminata acuminata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Pointed Ancilla Shell size 30 - 80 mm W Sahara - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 16, p 323/48
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 385/1-2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 200
The Shell Handbookp 163
Compendium of Seashellsp 196/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 125/5
Shells of Gabonp 85/149
West African Seashellsp 184
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 113/1-6
Synonyms
Agaronia (Agaronia) subulata Reeve, L.A., 1850
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 112
Agaronia (Agaronia) lutaria Marrat, F.P., 1871
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 112
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Femorale
Agaronia_acuminata_3.jpg
Agaronia_acuminata.jpg
Agaronia_acuminata_1.jpg
Agaronia_acuminata_2.jpg