A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Eburna glabrata

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Golden Ancilla Shell size 30 - 80 mm Colombia; Aruba; Venezuela
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyANCILLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 739
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 122; 285/709
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 391/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 199
Compendium of Seashellsp 195/2.4
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 97; Pl. 5/10-11
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 124/13
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 141/18-19
Vita MarinaVol. 41/2, p 51
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 22/8
Synonyms
Eburna flavida Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1801
Hist. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 8, p 78
Ancilla fulgens Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 31/4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Aegean Shells
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Worldwide Specimen Shells
4 Femorale
5 Eddie Hardy
Ancilla_glabrata_4.jpg
Ancilla_glabrata_1.jpg
Ancilla_glabrata.jpg
Ancilla_glabrata_2.jpg
Eburna_glabrata_3498.jpg