A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Alocospira montrouzieri

(Souverbie, S.M., 1860) Montrouzier's Ancilla Shell size 25 - 42 mm New Caledonia; Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyANCILLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 8, p 207; 324-326; Pl. 11/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 390/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 198
Compendium of Seashellsp 194/4.1
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 147/16-18
Synonyms
Amalda (Baryspira) sinensis Kuroda, T., 1960
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 146
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Femorale
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Guido Poppe
5 Vull's Shells
Ancillaria_montrouzieri_syntype.jpg
Amalda_montrouzieri_2.jpg
Eburna_montrouzieri.jpg
Ancilla_montrouzieri_1.jpg
Amalda_montrouzieri_3.jpg