A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Olivella (Olivella) gracilis

(Broderip, W.J. & G.B. I Sowerby, 1829) Graceful Dwarf Olive Shell size 10 - 23 mm Guaymas, Mexico - N Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 4, p 359-379; Pl. 9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 383/13
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 200
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 425/635
Compendium of Seashellsp 193/1.4
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 38
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 125/16
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 68
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 123/11-15
Synonyms
Oliva versicolor Marrat, F.P., 1871
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 122
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Dave Rolfe
3 Femorale
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Lowtide Shells
Olivella_gracilis_4.jpg
Olivella_gracilis_2.jpg
Olivella_gracilis_1.jpg
Olivella_gracilis_3.jpg
Olivella_gracilis.jpg