A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nassarius (Niotha) gruneri

(Dunker, R.W., 1846) Gruner's Nassa Shell size 14 - 20 mm Indonesia; W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 234/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 181/2.2
Shells of the Philippinesp 157/9
Synonyms
Nassa fragum Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot, 1848
Voy. "L'Astrolabe & La Zelée"Vol. 26, Pl. 21/39-40
Nassa acinosa Gould, A.A., 1850
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 3, p 154
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Eurasia Shells
3 Lars David Kellner
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eurasia Shells
Nassa_fragum_holotype.jpg
Nassarius_gruneri_2.jpg
Nassarius_gruneri.jpg
Nassarius_gruneri_1.jpg
Nassarius_livescens_1.jpg