A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Babylonia lutosa

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Lutose Babylon Shell size 28 - 65 mm Japan - Sri Lanka
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyBABYLONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Tabl. Encyc. et Méthod.Tome 4/23, Pl. 401/4a-b
A Conchological IconographyBabyloniidae, p 57-58; Pl. 20-22
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 60/27
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 153
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 196
Compendium of Seashellsp 174/1.3
The Shell Handbookp 129
National Science Museum, TokyoVol. 8/2, p 121-2; Pl. 1/9
Synonyms
Babylonia pacifica Swainson, W.A., 1822
Zoological IllustrationsVol. 3, Pl 146
National Science Museum, TokyoVol. 8/2, p 121
Latirus troscheli Löbbecke, T., 1882 : Philippines
Fasciolariidaep 19
Babylonia troscheli Kobelt, W., 1883
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Bd. 3 Abt. 1, p 3; Pl. 71/1-2
National Science Museum, TokyoVol. 8/2, p 121
Babylonia elata Yokoyama, M., 1923
National Science Museum, TokyoVol. 8/2, p 121
Latrunculus lamarcki Nomura, S., 1935
National Science Museum, TokyoVol. 8/2, p 121
Babylonia kozaiensis Nomura, S., 1941
National Science Museum, TokyoVol. 8/2, p 121
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Patagonian Shells
2 Guido Poppe
3 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
Babylonia_lutosa_1.jpg
Babylonia_lutosa.jpg
Babylonia_lutosa_2.jpg