A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Pugilina morio

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Giant Hairy Melongena Shell size 75 - 270 mm Grenadines; Trinidad - C Brazil; Mauritania - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyMELONGENIDAE MELONGENINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 753
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 197/6-7
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 82
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 162
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 106/11
The Shell Handbookp 137
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 202
Compendium of Seashellsp 175/3.4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 138
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 140; 349/602
Shells of Gabonp 83/136
West African Seashellsp 171
European Seashells Volume 1p 285/1
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 142
Synonyms
Fusus brevis Müller, O.F., 1766
Deliciae Naturae SelectaeVol. 1, Pl. B.V./4
Murex bandarius Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 1/5
Murex bandatus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 1/4
Fusus coronatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 73
Pugilina fasciata Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Nouv. Syst. Vers Testacésp 216
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Femorale
Pugilina_morio_2.jpg
Pugilina_morio.jpg
Pugilina_morio_1.jpg