A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Burnupena papyracea papyracea

Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Paper Burnupena Shell size 30 - 57 mm Cameroon - False Bay, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE BUCCININI
open bookPage/Plate
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 155
The Shell Handbookp 130
West African Seashellsp 161
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 442a
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Buccinum norvegicum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Buccinum intinctum Reeve, L.A., 1846
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 El Rincón del Malacólogo
4 Guido Poppe
Burnupena_papyracea_papyracea_1.jpg
Burnupena_papyracea_papyracea_3.jpg
Burnupena_papyracea_papyracea.jpg
Burnupena_papyracea_papyracea_2.jpg