A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Japelion (Metajapelion) pericochlion

(Schrenck, L. von, 1863) Peri Japelion Shell size 80 - 150 mm Hokkaido, Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE ANCISTROLEPIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Reis. Forsch. Amur-Lande 1854-1856Vol. 2, p 513
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 184/14
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 58/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 155
The Shell Handbookp 130
Compendium of Seashellsp 164/2.2
Ancistrolepidinaep 40/A-B
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 11/8
Nat. Mus. Nat. Sci. Mon. TokyoVol. 39, p 298-299; fig 205
Synonyms
Chrysodomus parallelus Dall, W.H., 1907
Smithsonian Miscellaneous CollecctionsVol. 50, p 139-173
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 149
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Guido Poppe
Japelion_pericochlion_4.jpg
Japelion_pericochlion_pericochlion_2.jpg
Japelion_pericochlion_1.jpg
Japelion_pericochlion.jpg
Japelion_pericochlion_pericochlion_3.jpg