A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Parametaria epamella

(Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1846) Cone Dove Shell Shell size 12 - 28 mm Philippines; W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesColumbella, Pl. 5/19-20
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 204/17
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 159
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 105/14
Compendium of Seashellsp 161/2.1
Shells of the Philippinesp 171/12
Synonyms
Columbella coniformis Sowerby, G.B. I, 1844
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Guido Poppe
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
Columbella_epamella_syntype.jpg
Parametaria_epamella_5.jpg
Parametaria_epamella_2.jpg
Parametaria_epamella.jpg
Parametaria_epamella_4.jpg
Parametaria_epamella_3.jpg