A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Monoplex pilearis

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Atlantic/Common Hairy Triton Shell size 38 - 140 mm Atlantic; Red Sea; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 73/4
Molluscs of Okinawap 76/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 268/6, 8-9, 11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 158/11-12
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 67-68; Pl. 12/31
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 146
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 79
Compendium of Seashellsp 120/2.3-4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 97
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 130
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 83/15
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 44, 47
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 246; Pl. 41/4
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 94; 323/411
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 24; 498
Guide to Australian Shellsp 29/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 21/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 111/14
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/4
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 14/1
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 276
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 52/133
The Book of Indian Shellsp 36/18
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 95
Seashells of South East Asiap 53
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 388
Shells of Vietnamp 105; Pl. 29/2; Pl. 30/10
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 16
Synonyms
Tritonium haemastoma Valenciennes, A., 1832
Shells of Vietnamp 105
Monoplex martinianus Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847 : Florida, USA - Brazil; Bermudas; Canaries; Liberia - Gabon; Ascension
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 2 Mollusques, p 162-163
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 170; Pl. 34/3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 122
Shells of Gabonp 63/98a, b
West African Seashellsp 128
European Seashells Volume 1p 265/9-10
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 14/2
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 15-16; Pl. 4/6-8
Litiopa effusa Adams, C.B., 1850 (nomen dubium)
Contributions to ConchologyVol. 4, p 71
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 15
Tritonium beccarii Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1875
Shells of Vietnamp 105
Triton martinianum latior Mörch, O.A.L., 1877 (nomen nudum)
Triton veliei Calkins, W.W., 1878
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 15
Cymatium vestitum insulare Pilsbry, H.A., 1921, "1920" : Hawaii
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 72, p 320
Shells of Vietnamp 105
Cymatium andoi Nomura, S., 1935
Shells of Vietnamp 105
Rissoa cruzensis Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1969 : Virgin Islands (veliger)
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 109
Monoplex pilearis orientalis (var.) García-Talavera, F., 1987
Shells of Vietnamp 105
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
6 Jacksonville Shell Club
7 aurantius shells
8 Femorale
9 Aegean Shells
10 Les Ranellidae & Personidae
Cymatium_vestitum_insulare_lectotype_35279.jpg
Cymatium_pileare_3.jpg
Cymatium_pileare.jpg
Cymatium_pileare_2.jpg
Cymatium_martinianum_2.jpg
Cymatium_martinianum.jpg
Cymatium_martinianum_1.jpg
Cymatium_martinianum_3.jpg
Cymatium_pileare_dark.jpg
Cymatium_pileare_4.jpg