A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Agaronia (Agaronia) testacea

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Panama False Olive Shell size 25 - 66 mm Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 16, p 324/51
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 386/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 196/2.3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 214
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 160
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 124/8
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 67
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 115/1-3
Synonyms
Agaronia reevei Mörch, O.A.L., 1860
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 114
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 @ Sharpe Shells
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
Agaronia_testacea.jpg
Agaronia_testacea_1.jpg
Agaronia_testacea_5.jpg
Agaronia_testacea_7.jpg
Agaronia_testacea_8.jpg
Agaronia_testacea_3492a.jpg
Agaronia_testacea_3492c.jpg
Agaronia_testacea_3492b.jpg