A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Aplysia fasciata

Poiret, J.L.M., 1789 Mottled Sea Hare Shell size 50 mm Body size 200 - 400 mm English Channel - Angola; Mediterranean; Costa rica - Brazil; SE USA; Bermuda
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderACOCHLIDIIMORPHA APLYSIIDA
SuperFamilyAPLYSIOIDEA
FamilyAPLYSIIDAE APLYSIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 154/1027
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 281; Pl. 63/3
West African Seashellsp 249
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 42; 239/4
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Aplysia neapolitana Chiaje, S. delle, 1824
Napoli : Societa' Tipografica(III),, p 7
Aplysia brasiliana Rang, P.C.A.S.L., 1828 : New Jersey, USA - Brazil
Aplysia lurida Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1835
Tethys livida Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1837
Aplysia cailleti Deshayes, G.P., 1857
Aplysia guadaloupensis Sowerby, G.B. II, 1869
Tethys floridensis Pilsbry, H.A., 1895
Tethys pilsbryi Letson, 1898
Aplysia cervina Dall, W.H. & C.T. Simpson, 1901 : New Jersey, USA - Brazil; Ghana - St Helena
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 153/1025
The Sea Slug Forum
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 World Register of Marine Species
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Guido Poppe
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Aplysia_fasciata_1.jpg
Aplysia_fasciata_2.jpg
Aplysia_fasciata_5.jpg
Aplysia_fasciata_6.jpg
Aplysia_fasciata.jpg
Aplysia_fasciata_99.jpg
Aplysia_fasciata_100.jpg