A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Pterynotus (Pterymarchia) martinetanus

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Fenestrate Murex Shell size 18 - 60 mm Red Sea - Ryukyus, Japan & Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Molluscs of Okinawap 94/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1478/2-3
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 428; Pl. 92/1-14
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 261/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 137
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 91/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 139/2.2
Shells of the Philippinesp 129/13; 149/5
Murex Shells of the Worldp 59; Pl. 9/1
Shells of Vietnamp 118; Pl. 36/17
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 134/25
Synonyms
Murex fenestella Schröter, J.S., 1805
Murex fenestratus Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 : Philippines
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, Londonp 716
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1478/4-5
Shells of Vietnamp 118
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Greg Daniell
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Worldwide Specimen Shells
5 Guido Poppe
6 Lars David Kellner
7 Femorale
Pterynotus_martinetana_5.jpg
Marchia_martinetana_6.jpg
Marchia_martinetana.jpg
Marchia_martinetana_1.jpg
Marchia_martinetana_2.jpg
Marchia_fenestratus.jpg
Pterymarchia_martinetana_3.jpg