A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Hexaplex (Muricanthus) fulvescens

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1834) Giant Eastern/Giant Atlantic/Tawny Murex Shell size 60 - 223 mm N Carolina, USA - Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 62/30
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 310; Pl. 33/4-11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 256/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 132
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 90/7
Compendium of Seashellsp 135/3.4
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 18; 510
Murex Shells of the Worldp 76; Pl. 12/3
American ConchologistVol. 23/2, p 17
American ConchologistVol. 19/2, p 16
Synonyms
Murex punctuata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 8/5
Murex spinicosta Valenciennes, A. in Kiener, L.C., 1843 : Carolinas, USA
Coquilles VivantesVol. 7, p 49; Pl. 41/1
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 33/5
Murex burryi Clench, W.J. & I. Pérez Farfante, 1945
Hexaplex (Muricanthus) trippae Petuch, E.J., 1991
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 aurantius shells
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
5 Bill Frank
6 Femorale
Hexaplex_fulvescens_3.jpg
Hexaplex_fulvescens_2.jpg
Murex_spinicosta_syntype.jpg
Hexaplex_fulvescens_4.jpg
Murex_fulvescens_1.jpg
Hexaplex_fulvescens.jpg