A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Siratus tenuivaricosus

(nomen novum)
(Dautzenberg, Ph., 1927) Thin-bladed Murex Shell size 50 - 114 mm C - S Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Résult. Camp. Sci. Albert 1 de MonacoVol. 72, p 94
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 288; Pl. 22/8-11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 251/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 137
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 94/6
The Shell Handbookp 122
Compendium of Seashellsp 134/1.1
Murex Shells of the Worldp 108; Pl. 17/16
American ConchologistVol. 18/1, p 14
American ConchologistVol. 19/4, p 4
Synonyms
Murex calcar Kiener, L.C., 1842 (renamed)
Coquilles VivantesVol. 7, p 107; Pl. 36/2
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Greg Daniell
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 George Sangiouloglou
6 Femorale
7 Femorale
Murex_calcar_syntype.jpg
Siratus_tenuivaricosus_5.jpg
Chicoreus_tenuivaricosus.jpg
Siratus_tenuivaricosus_1.jpg
Chicoreus_tenuivaricosus_2.jpg
Chicoreus_tenuivaricosus_3.jpg
Chicoreus_tenuivaricosus_4.jpg