A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Lithopoma tuber

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Green Star Shell; Stone Apple Shell size 25 - 75 mm SE Florida, USA; West Indies
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 65-66; Pl. 215-217
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56; 218/105
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 45/8
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 42/12
Compendium of Seashellsp 50/3.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 36
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 40
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 63
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 272; 391
Synonyms
Cidaris tuberculata Röding, P.F., 1798
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56/105
Astraea dominicana Verrill, A.H., 1950
Min. Conch. Club S. CaliforniaVol. 101, p 7; figs 1-6
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Olivier Caro
5 Shells Passion
Lithopoma_tuber_2.jpg
Lithopoma_tuber_3.jpg
Lithopoma_tuber_1.jpg
Astraea_tuber.jpg
Astraea_tuber_1.jpg