A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bursa (Bursa) scrobilator

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Pitted Frog Shell Shell size 30 - 75 mm Mediterranean; W Africa; Canaries; Azores
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyBURSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 153/9
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 173-174; Pl. 35/7-7b
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 119
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 103
Compendium of Seashellsp 127/3.4
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 99; 323/419
Shells of Gabonp 125/266
West African Seashellsp 133
European Seashells Volume 1p 267/7-8
Bursidae of the Worldp 88-89
Synonyms
Bufonaria scrobiculatoria Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie franšaise. Lyonp 153
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 Alboran Shells
3 Aegean Shells
4 Med Shells
5 Femorale
Bursa_scrobilator_4.jpg
Bursa_scrobilator_2.jpg
Bursa_scrobilator.jpg
Bursa_scrobilator_3.jpg
Bursa_scrobilator_1.jpg