A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Distorsio smithi

(Maltzan, H.F. von, 1884) Smith's Distorsio Shell size 40 - 112 mm Mauritania - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyPERSONIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 164/11
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 116
Compendium of Seashellsp 126/2.4
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 98; 323/415
Shells of Gabonp 63/101
West African Seashellsp 131
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 29/6
Vita MarinaVol. 42/3, p 81
Synonyms
Distorsio clathrata auct. non Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 164/2
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 98
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Simon Aiken
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Jose Maria Hernandez Otero
Distorsio_smithi_3.jpg
Distorsio_smithi_5.jpg
Distorsio_smithi_mini_auctions.jpg
Distorsio_smithi_2.jpg
Distorsio_smithi_4.jpg
Distorsio_smithi_1.jpg