A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Argobuccinum (Argobuccinum) pustulosum tumidum

(Dunker, R.W., 1862) Swollen Triton/Trumpet Shell size 60 - 120 mm New Zealand; SE Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE RANELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Compendium of Seashellsp 125/3.4
Seashells of New Zealandp 97
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 96
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 1/3
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 56/254, p 469-473; Pls 39/1, 3; 41/1-4, 8-9
Synonyms
Ranella vexillum Menke, K.T., 1843
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 56/254, p 469
Argobuccinum argus Suter, H.H., 1909
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 96
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
Argobuccinum_pustulosum_tumidum_3.jpg
Argobuccinum_pustulosum_tumidum_1.jpg
Argobuccinum_pustulosum_tumidum_2.jpg
Argobuccinum_tumidum.jpg