A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Natica limbata

Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1837 Bordered Moon Snail Shell size 10 - 40 mm C Brazil - Strait of Magellan; Falklands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 120/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 109/3.3
Moluscos Magallanicosp 78/177
Synonyms
Natica atrocyanea Philippi, R.A., 1845
Moluscos Magallanicosp 78/177
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
Natica_limbata_3.jpg
Natica_limbata.jpg
Natica_limbata_2.jpg
Natica_limbata_1.jpg