A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Sigatica carolinensis

(Dall, W.H., 1889) Carolina Moon Snail Shell size 5 - 15 mm N Carolina - Florida, USA - Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE SININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 18, p 297
Compendium of Seashellsp 105/4.1
Synonyms
Sigatica semisulcata holographica (var.) McGinty, T.L., 1940
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
Sigatica_carolinensis_1.jpg
Sigatica_carolinensis_2.jpg
Sigatica_carolinensis.jpg