A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Africonus) lugubris

(Reeve, L.A., 1849) Shell size 10 - 30 mm São Vicente Island, Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1 (Conus): Supp., Pl. 9 279/329
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 56; Pl. 126/6-7
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 161; 361/706
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 170
Gloria MarisVol. 50/5, p 137/10
Synonyms
Conus lugubris fuscus Barros, F.N. de & C.M.I. Cunha, 1933 (juvenile)
Mem. Mus. Zool. Univ. CoimbraVol. 1/71, p 194/167
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 123
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mike Filmer
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_lugubris_lectotype.jpg
Conus_lugubris_3.jpg
Conus_lugubris_4.jpg
Conus_lugubris_1.jpg