A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cyphoma emarginata

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1830) Emarginate Cyphoma Shell size 15 - 25 mm Tropical E Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE SIMNIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 4, p 7; Pl. 54/54-55
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 335/301
Compendium of Seashellsp 100/2.2
The Living Ovulidaep 95; Pl. 121/1-6, 15
The NautilusVol. 92/4, p 165
Synonyms
Cyphoma marginata Chenu, J.C., 1859
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Malakos
2 Ovula search
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Cyphoma_emarginatum_1.jpg
Cyphoma_emarginatum.jpg
Cyphoma_emarginatum_3.jpg
Cyphoma_emarginatum_2.jpg
Cyphoma_emarginatum_4.jpg
Cyphoma_emarginatum_5.jpg