A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Ringicula (Ringicula) semistriata

Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842 Striate Helmet Bubble Shell size 2 - 3 mm N Carolina, USA - Yucatán, Mexico; Colombia; Jamaica; Azores (?)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderRINGICULIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRINGICULOIDEA
FamilyRINGICULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 148/979
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 11; 229/17
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Ringicula tridentata Guppy, R.J.L., 1873
Ringicula hypograpta† Brown, A. & H.A. Pilsbry, 1913, "1912" : Panama
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 64, p 505/2
No image yet