A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Crepipatella dilatata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Dilated Slipper Limpet Shell size 20 - 60 mm California, USA - Cape Horn, Chile; Falklands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCALYPTRAEOIDEA
FamilyCALYPTRAEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 467/8
Compendium of Seashellsp 72/4.1
Moluscos Magallanicosp 73/154
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 31, 36
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 168
Vita MarinaVol. 44/3, p 43
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 205-6
Synonyms
Crepidula adolphi Lesson, R.P., 1830
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 205
Crepidula nautiloides Lesson, R.P., 1832
Crepidula subdilatata Mabille, J. & A.-T. de Rochebrune in Rochebrune, A.-T. de & J. Mabille, 1889 : Cape Horn, Chile
Mission Scientifique du Cap Horn, 1882-83Vol. 6, p 81-82
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 205
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Tom Ashton
4 Olivier Caro
5 Patagonian Shells
Crepidula_dilatata.jpg
Crypta_subdilatata_syntype.jpg
Crepidula_dilatata_1.jpg
Crepidula_dilatata_2.jpg
Crepidula_dilatata_3.jpg