A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) sanguisugum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Bloodsucker Mitre Shell size 20 - 50 mm Fiji; Solomons; W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 117/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 316/2-3
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 73/37
The Shell Handbookp 171
Compendium of Seashellsp 206/3.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 164
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 234
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 131/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 166; Pl. 35/13
Guide to Australian Shellsp 53/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 44/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 217/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 51/16-17
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25; C-15/2.1-3.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 42/1, 3-10, 12, 14
Indonesian Shells IIp 50/10
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 143
Synonyms
Mitra cancellata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 182
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum (Costellaria) albida Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
Vexillum (Costellaria) caerulescens Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923 : Fiji; New Guinea
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 143
Vexillum (Costellaria) condoriana Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
Vexillum (Costellaria) immaculata Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
Vexillum (Costellaria) strigosa Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Guido Poppe
6 Mike's Seashell Collection
7 Femorale
8 Eddie Hardy
Vexillum_sanguisugum_157.jpg
Vexillum_sanguisugum_1.jpg
Vexillum_sanguisugum.jpg
Vexillum_sanguisugum_1275.jpg
Vexillum_sanguisugum_var.jpg
Vexillum_sanguisuga_3.jpg
Vexillum_sanguisugum_4.jpg
Vexillum_sanguisugum_1274.jpg