A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Boreoscala magellanica

(Philippi, R.A., 1845) Magellanic Wentletrap Shell size 10 - 30 mm S Brazil - Strait of Magellan, Chile
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Compendium of Seashellsp 70/1.3
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 14
Synonyms
Scalaria laticostata Strebel, H., 1905
Opalia (Pliciscala) magellanica Strebel, H., 1905
Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) douvillei Féneaux, A., 1937
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Patagonian Shells
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Bestshells
5 Patagonian Shells
Coroniscala_magellanica.jpg
Epitonium_magellanicum_1.jpg
Epitonium_magellanicum.jpg
Coroniscala_magellanica_1.jpg
Coroniscala_magellanica_2.jpg