A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cerithium (Thericium) atratum

(Born, I. von, 1778) Florida/Dark Cerith Shell size 20 - 50 mm N Carolina - Texas, USA; West Indies; S Brazil; W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 60; 221/137
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 64/4-5
Compendium of Seashellsp 66/1.2
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 50; 289/127
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 195; 437
Shells of Gabonp 33/32
West African Seashellsp 90
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 31; Pl. 72/ 1-2, 4-8, 10-11, 13-15, 17-19
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 105
Synonyms
Cerithium musicum Unknown Author
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 50
Cerithium caudatum Sowerby, G.B. II, 1855 : Guadeloupe; Brazil
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 44; Pl. 72/ 16
Cerithium dominicense Gabb, W.M., 1873 : W Atlantic
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 60
Cerithium antillarum Dunker, R.W. in Mörch, O.A.L., 1876 : Jamaica; Guadeloupe
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 27
Cerithium floridanum Mörch, O.A.L., 1876 : N Carolina - Florida, USA
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 69; Pl. 72/ 9
Cerithium subatratum Kobelt, W., 1898 : Caribbean - E Brazil
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 152; Pl. 72/ 3, 12
Cerithium russelli Maury, C.J., 1917 : Antilles
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 140
Cerithium (Thericium) leonense Mansfield, W.C., 1930
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 60/137
Cerithium (Thericium) preatratum Olsson, A.A. & A. Harbison, 1953
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 60/137
Cerithium (Thericium) vicinia Olsson, A.A. & A. Harbison, 1953
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 60/137
Cerithium cruzanum Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1959 : Virgin Islands
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 55
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Femorale
Cerithium_atratum_4.jpg
Cerithium_atratum_3.jpg
Cerithium_atratum.jpg
Cerithium_atratum_5.jpg
Cerithium_atratum_1.jpg
Cerithium_atratum_2.jpg