A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Petaloconchus (Macrophagma) varians

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1841) Variable Worm Snail Shell size 40 - 200 mm Florida, USA - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyVERMETOIDEA
FamilyVERMETIDAE VERMETINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voyage dans l'Amérique MéridionaleVol. 5/3, p 452; Pl. 62/4-7
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 28
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 85; 245/360
Compendium of Seashellsp 61/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 48/23
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 99; 427
Synonyms
Vermetus badius Mörch, O.A.L., 1862
Malacolog
Vermetus candidissimus Mörch, O.A.L., 1862
Malacolog
Vermetus carpenteri Mörch, O.A.L., 1862
Malacolog
Vermetus costatus Mörch, O.A.L., 1862
Malacolog
Vermetus gordialis Mörch, O.A.L., 1862
Malacolog
Vermetus monile Mörch, O.A.L., 1862
Malacolog
Vermetus occlusus Mörch, O.A.L., 1862
Malacolog
Vermetus perlatus Mörch, O.A.L., 1862
Malacolog
Vermetus personatus Mörch, O.A.L., 1862
Malacolog
Vermetus proboscis Mörch, O.A.L., 1862
Malacolog
Vermetus retifer Mörch, O.A.L., 1862
Malacolog
Vermetus electrinus Mörch, O.A.L., 1877
Malacolog
No image yet